Argued December 10, 1985.
[…] One such factor is the Assembly Taxation Committee's statement to the 1975 bill which provided:
This bill proposes to bring corporations now taxed under the Financial Business Tax Act under the provisions of the Corporation Franchise Tax Act.
It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that a court cannot give a statute a different meaning if its language is plain, unambiguous and uncontrolled by other parts of the act or acts on the same subject. In re Jamesburg High School Closing, 83 N.J. 540 , 547, 416 A.2d 896 (1980). Here, the language of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 is plain and unambiguous. "Every domestic or foreign corporation which is not hereinafter exempted shall pay an annual franchise tax. . . ." The language contains no limitation as is present in the FBTA of "doing financial business in this State."