Subsequent Injury Trust v. Hanson Indus
[…] The fund argues that Foster had only one injury, the bacterial infection, and that the injury occurred on her last day of work. Since the bacterial infection was her first injury, the fund argues, it could not be compensable as a subsequent injury.

The purpose of the fund is set forth in OCGA § 34-9-350: "[T]o encourage the employment of the handicapped by protecting employers from excess liability for compensation when an injury to a handicapped worker merges with a preexisting permanent impairment to cause a greater disability than would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone."

OCGA § 34-9-351 (2) defines permanent impairment as "any permanent condition due to previous injury, disease, or disorder which is, or is likely to be, a hindrance or obstacle to employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed." A list of conditions which the legislature has deemed to presumptively create a hindrance or obstacle to employment is set forth in OCGA § 34-9-361. Included in that list is cardiovascular disorders. OCGA § 34-9-361 (10).