SubGallagher Inv. Tr. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] We liberally construe mechanic's lien statutes, as they are remedial in character, see id. at 573, 289 P.3d at 1210, and public policy favors enforcing mechanic's liens. See Cashman Equip. Co. v. W. Edna Assocs., 132 Nev. 689, 694, 380 P.3d 844, 848 (2016).

SubGallagher first argues that the plain language of NRS 108.2425 only allows a court to order the deposit of additional or substitute security by a bond principal—not a bond surety—and that, accordingly, it is Dribble Dunk's responsibility, not SubGallagher's, to provide additional or substitute securities. NRS 108.2425(2) provides that if good cause exists, a lien claimant "may apply to the district court in a pending action . . . for an order to require the principal to provide additional security or to change, substitute or add securities, or to enforce or change any other matter affecting the security provided by the surety bond."

The issue here is whether the quoted language limits the court to ordering the principal to take action, or whether the language more broadly allows the court to fashion an order regarding the security provided by the surety bond, even if the order is not directed at the principal.