Subaru Distributors Corp. v. Subaru of America Inc.
[…] Thus, Phelan made a request and Yokell gave him an answer. But Yokell was not fully informed when he gave his answer (much as this Court was not fully informed when I issued the PI Opinion), and Phelan's request was premature.

Second, SOA appears to have gone to the wrong party by addressing Yokell. SOA claims it asked for a ruling in the only way that was proper — by going to the Director of the Port of Boston, rather than going to Washington, as SDC did. SOA argues that under 19 C.F.R. § 177.1, the issue should have been resolved at the Port of Boston, and that if that office was not able to resolve the issue then it was up to the office to forward the question to Headquarters.

Section 177.1 does state that "generally, a ruling [from Washington] may be requested . . . only with respect to prospective transactions — that is, transactions which are not already pending before a Customs Service office by reason of arrival, entry or otherwise." 19 C.F.R. § 177.1 (emphasis added). However, the language of this ruling does not preclude requesting a binding ruling from the Customs Service. SDC and SOA import cars every month.