Subaru Distributors Corp. v. Subaru of America Inc.
[…] If Fuji were willing to sell SOA additional cars over and above the minimum purchase obligations of SDC and SNE and the number desired by SOA's regional sales offices, it would be patently unreasonable for SOA to refuse to allocate any of those remaining cars to SDC. UCC § 2-615; see also Intermar Inc. v. Atlantic Richfield, 364 F. Supp. 82, 99 (E.D.Pa. 1973); North Penn Oil and Tire Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 358 F. Supp. 908, 922 (E.D.Pa. 1973).

UCC § 2-615 provides: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.

Therefore, my off-handed comment at the hearing in May of 1999 was overly simplistic. SOA could not unilaterally refuse to sell any cars to SDC over and above the quota minimum, while providing such cars to SNE and the regional sales offices.