Case No. 1:06-02620-RBH.
[…] In South Carolina, the long-arm statute has been interpreted to be coextensive with the constitutional limits of the Due Process Clause. See Southern Plastics Co. v. Southern Commerce Bank, 423 S.E.2d 128, 130-31 (S.C. 1992). However, although some courts have held that the inquiry thus collapses into a single inquiry, the Federal Circuit has indicated that in patent cases it is necessary to first address the question whether a state long-arm statute would supply personal jurisdiction. Beverly Hills Fan, 21 F.3d at 1569, note 23.
In the instant case, S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803(1)(c) and (d) are the provisions of the long-arm statute which may arguably apply to confer personal jurisdiction over the defendants. The statute provides that "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's (c) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State." Subsection (d) of the statute provides for the exercise of personal jurisdiction where the offending person causes tortious injury in the state by an act or omission outside the state "if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives