Suazo v. Ocean Network Express (N. Am.), Inc.
[…] Id. at 20. The Court explained that “there is a genuine factual dispute as to whether the method used to package the marble slabs in the shipment contributed to [Suazo and Ramos]'s injuries.” Id. Finding that “a reasonable jury could return a verdict” for Sauzo and Ramos on this issue, id., the Court accordingly denied Savema's motion for summary judgment on this claim.

Section 200 of the NYLL states:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.
NYLL § 200(1). Section 240 of the NYLL states:
All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.
NYLL § 240(1). Section 241(6) of the NYLL states:
All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: . . . All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.
NYLL § 241(6).

As a separate matter, the Court noted that Suazo and Ramos “raise in their opposition, for the first time . . . a failure to warn claim against Savema.”