Suazo v. Ocean Network Express (N. Am.), Inc.
[…] NYLL § 200(1). Section 240 of the NYLL states:
All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.
NYLL § 240(1). Section 241(6) of the NYLL states:
All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: . . . All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.
NYLL § 241(6).

As a separate matter, the Court noted that Suazo and Ramos “raise in their opposition, for the first time . . . a failure to warn claim against Savema.”