No. COA19-1079
[…] We hold there was competent evidence in the Record to support the Commission's finding that Robco is Suazo's statutory employer and the workers' compensation benefits available to Suazo through Robco's workers' compensation carrier, Erie, constitute Suazo's exclusive remedy against Robco for his injuries. ¶ 10 Our Workers' Compensation Act provides for protection of workers uninsured by subcontractors by imposing liability on principal contractors. Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 97-19 provides, in relevant part:
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without obtaining from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate . . . stating that such subcontractor has complied with [N.C.G.S. §] 97-93 for a specified term, shall be liable . . . to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act] for the payment of compensation and other benefits under [the Workers' Compensation Act] on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract. If the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall obtain such certificate at any time before subletting such contract to the subcontractor, he shall not thereafter be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor for compensation or other benefits under [the Workers' Compensation Act] and within the term specified by the certificate.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of work shall not be held liable to any
employee of such subcontractor if either (i) the subcontractor has a workers' compensation insurance policy in compliance with [N.C.G.S. §] 97-93 in effect on the date of injury regardless of whether the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor failed to timely obtain a certificate from the subcontractor; or (ii) the policy expired or was cancelled prior to the date of injury provided the principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor obtained a certificate at any time before subletting such contract to the subcontractor and was unaware of the expiration or cancellation.N.C.G.S. § 97-19 (2019) (emphasis added). ¶ 11 Whether a defendant is a plaintiff's statutory employer within the