No. COA19-1079
[…] Therefore, the Full Commission concludes by a preponderance of the evidence in view of the entire record, that [] Robco became [Suazo's] [s]tatutory [e]mployer pursuant to [N.C.G.S.] § 97-19 and [] Robco and the Defendant-Carrier, [Erie] Insurance, are therefore liable for [Suazo's] compensable injuries to the same extent that [] Gutierrez-Bojorquez is liable.Pursuant to the Commission's order, Suazo was "required to exhaust parties in the following order: [F]irst, [] Gutierrez-Bojorquez and then Defendant-Carrier Erie Insurance." Appellants timely appeal.
N.C.G.S. § 97-93 requires every employer subject to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act to either "(1) [i]nsure and keep insured his liability under [the Workers' Compensation Act] in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or in any mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized; or . . . . (3) [o]btain a license from the Commissioner of Insurance . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 97-93 (2019).
Gutierrez-Bojorquez, Robco, and Erie are all Defendants in this case. However, only Robco and Erie appealed from the Commission's order. Therefore, we refer to Robco and Erie collectively as "Appellants."