20 CV 7133 (VB)
[…] [T]he department, in consultation with mental health clinicians, shall divert or remove inmates with serious mental illness . . . from segregated confinement, where such confinement could potentially be for a period in excess of thirty days, to a residential mental health treatment unit. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to prevent the disciplinary process from proceeding in accordance with department rules and regulations for disciplinary hearings.S. 6422, 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch.1 § 4 (McKinney) (current version at N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(6)(d)(i)).If an incarcerated individual with a serious mental illness was not diverted or removed from segregated confinement, the SHU Exclusion Law provided he or she should be “offered a heightened level of care, involving a minimum of two hours each day, five days a week, of out-of-cell therapeutic treatment and programming.” Id. (current version at N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(6)(d)(iii)).
Section 137 has been amended since plaintiff's release. See, e.g., S. A. 2277-A, 2021 Sess., 244th Leg. (N.Y. 2021).
“Segregated confinement,” when plaintiff was at Downstate, was defined as: