20 CV 7133 (VB)
[…] Section 137 has been amended since plaintiff's release. See, e.g., S. A. 2277-A, 2021 Sess., 244th Leg. (N.Y. 2021).
“Segregated confinement,” when plaintiff was at Downstate, was defined as:
[T]he confinement of an inmate in a special housing unit or in a separate keeplock housing unit. Special housing units and separate keeplock units are housing units that consist of cells grouped so as to provide separation from the general population,
and may be used to house inmates confined pursuant to the disciplinary procedures described in regulations.S. 6422, 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch.1 § 2 (current version at N.Y. Correct. Law § 2(23).
The New York Correction Law was subsequently amended, effective March 31, 2022, to provide that “segregated confinement” means “the confinement of an inmate in any form of cell confinement for more than seventeen hours a day other than in a facility-wide emergency or for the purpose of providing medical or mental health treatment.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 2(23).
B. Analysis
Plaintiff claims the SHU Exclusion Law required Lahey, Kulick, and DiNardo “to divert Mr. Suarez from SHU upon [plaintiff's] receipt of a misbehavior report that exposed him to a potential of more than 30 days in segregated confinement.” (Pl. Opp. at 27).