JULIE A. SU, Acting Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, Plaintiff, v. MAR-JAC POULTRY OF ALABAMA, LLC,Defendant.
[…] Schiavo ex rel. Schindler v. Schiavo, 403 F.3d 1223, 1225-26 (11th Cir. 2005); see also Ingram v. Ault, 50 F.3d 898, 900 (11th Cir. 1995). “Controlling precedent is clear that injunctive relief may not be granted unless the plaintiff establishes the substantial likelihood of success criterion.” Schiavo, 403 F.3d at 1226.
Under § 212(c) of the FLSA, employers are prohibited from employing “oppressive child labor.” 29 U.S.C. § 212(c). Under § 212(b) and § 217, the Secretary of Labor may bring an action “to enjoin any act or practice which is unlawful by reason of the existence of oppressive child labor.” Id. § 212(b).