Civil Action No. 03-0572-CG-L.
[…] ALA. CODE § 11-47-190. Thus, the City of Foley cannot be held liable for the intentional actions of its officers. Id.; see also Brooks v. City of Birmingham, 584 So.2d 451 (Ala. 1991). Nor can claims of wantoness be maintained against the City. Hilliard v. City of Huntsville, 585 So.2d 889 (Ala. 1991). In addition, Alabama law provides statutory immunity to law enforcement officers "from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." ALA. CODE § 6-5-338(a). The statute also states that it "is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." ALA. CODE § 6-5-338(b) (emphasis added). The Alabama Court of Civil Appeals has concluded that "the plain language of ALA. CODE 1975, § 6-5-338(b), clearly extends discretionary-function immunity to [a municipality]." Montgomery v. City of Montgomery, 732 So.2d 305, 312 (Ala.Civ.App. 1999).