No. 71275
[…] Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010) ("This court will affirm a district court's order if the district court reached the correct result, even if for the wrong reason."). Accordingly, we
ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
We have also considered appellant's argument that NRS 286.6703 divested the Arizona court of jurisdiction to divide the PERS account and conclude it is without merit. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-318 (2008) (providing that in divorce proceedings an Arizona court "shall divide the community," and "property acquired by either spouse outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would have been community property if acquired in this state" (emphasis added)); see also NRS 125.020(2) (stating that no Nevada court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either party has been a resident of the State for at least 6 weeks). We have considered appellant's other arguments and find them unpersuasive. --------
/s/_________, C.J.
Silver