No. CV 01 0388156
[…] The parties have agreed, on the record, that the "expenses" portion is not in dispute.
"Expenses" being understood by both parties to constitute $75,000.00 of the $125,000.00 amount which the arbitrator allocated "for fees and expenses."
The plaintiff's motion has been specifically limited to the "fees of his counsel" portion of that award. He seeks to have that part of the award vacated and referred to a successor arbitrator. The defendant's motion is to have the court affirm Phase II in its entirety.
Section 52-417, Connecticut General Statutes, provides, in relevant part, "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."