Stutts v. W. Tenn. Healthcare
[…] Nevertheless, the case still must be dismissed because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Stutts's state-law claims. Therefore, the recommendation of dismissal is MODIFIED for the reasons stated herein, and this case is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(h)(3).

It is possible, though not certain, that Stutts might be able to re-file her case in state court on the basis of Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-115 ("Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court."). Only the state court, not this Court, will have the authority to determine whether such a re-filing is permissible. --------

The Clerk is directed to prepare a judgment. IT IS SO ORDERED.

s/ James D. Todd

JAMES D. TODD

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of

Stutts v. W. Tenn.