Stuski-Costello v. Bentivegna
[…] Id. at 13-14. Appellant likens her interest in retaining her firearms to paternity rights and asset forfeiture cases. Id. at 15-17. She claims the final PFA deprives her of the right to bear arms under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. Id. at 17-19.

"When reviewing a trial court's actions in a PFA case, the appellate court is to review the presiding trial court's legal conclusions for an error of law or abuse of discretion." Ferko-Fox v. Fox , 68 A.3d 917, 920 (Pa. Super. 2013).

Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107, procedural due process in the context of the PFA Act requires that:

[...] The court shall, at the time the defendant is given notice of the [PFA] hearing, advise the defendant of the right to be represented by counsel, of the possibility that any firearm, other weapon or ammunition owned and any firearm license possessed may be ordered temporarily relinquished, of the options for relinquishment of a firearm pursuant to this chapter, of the possibility that Federal law may prohibit the possession of firearms, including an explanation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) (relating to unlawful acts), and that any protection order granted by a court may be considered in any subsequent proceedings under this title. This notice shall be printed and delivered in a manner which easily attracts attention to its content and shall specify that child custody is one of the proceedings where prior protection orders may be considered.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a). Because there is no dispute that Appellant received notice and an opportunity to be heard, we turn now to consider Appellant's claim that the trial court's refusal to grant reconsideration wrongly deprived her right to effective assistance of counsel.