Stuski-Costello v. Bentivegna
[…] Anders v . California , 386 U.S. 738, (1967) and Powell v. Alabama , 287 U.S. 45 (1932). Clearly, under the PFA Act, there are competing interests between abuser and victims at play and the right to bear arms must yield to protecting victims from violence. Further, we note, in the context of a PFA statute, that the deprivation of one's right to possess firearms is temporary, not permanent, and ends once the duration of the final order concludes. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108.1 ("Any court order requiring the relinquishment of firearms, other weapons or ammunition shall provide for the return of the relinquished firearms, other weapons or ammunition to the defendant upon expiration of the order or dismissal of a petition for a protection from abuse order."). We also note that Appellant faces the potential for incarceration only if she violates the PFA order. Moreover, Appellant is not without a remedy since she is free to pursue a claim of civil liability as a result of professional negligence.