2100245.
[…] Therefore, Sturdivant contends, the deed BAC purported to receive as a result of that foreclosure is not valid.
The mortgage Sturdivant executed contains a provision affording the holder of the mortgage a power of sale upon the mortgagor's default. With regard to the authority to sell mortgaged property at foreclosure, § 35–10–1, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“Where a power to sell lands is given to the grantee in any mortgage, or other conveyance intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part of the security, and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person, who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured; and a conveyance of the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale, executed by the mortgagee, any assignee or other person entitled to the money thus secured, his agent or attorney, or the auctioneer making the sale, vests the legal title thereto in such purchaser....”
(Emphasis added.)