2100245.
[…] Sturdivant cites a number of decisions from other jurisdictions indicating that the failure to explore loss-mitigation options before foreclosure is a defense to a foreclosure action. The decisions do, in fact, make that statement, but it is in the context of judicial foreclosure actions, not nonjudicial foreclosure actions. See, e.g., Federal Land Bank of St. Paul v. Overboe, 404 N.W.2d 445, 449 (N.D.1987) (in which the Federal Land Bank appealed from a judgment denying it the right to foreclose). Cf. Ala.Code 1975, § 35–10–3, which provides:
“If no power of sale is contained in a mortgage or deed of trust, the grantee or any assignee thereof, at his option, after condition broken, may foreclose same either in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, or by selling for cash at the courthouse door of the county where the property is situated, to the highest bidder, the lands embraced in said mortgage or deed of trust, after notice of the time, place, terms and purpose of such sale has been given by four consecutive weekly insertions of such notice in some newspaper published in the county wherein said lands, or a portion thereof are situated.”(Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion of § 35–10–3 provides for a judicial foreclosure when the mortgage instrument itself does not provide for a power of sale. An ejectment action following a foreclosure sale is not a judicial foreclosure action.