2100245.
[…] 458 Mass. at 653–54, 941 N.E.2d at 54. Ibanez supports the proposition that an assignee lacks authority to sell property through nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings if the assignment has not been completed at the time of the publication of the notice of the sale, the event that commences those proceedings.
Section 35–10–12, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: “A conveyance of the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale may be executed by the mortgagee, their agents, attorneys or any person making the sale. Such conveyance vests the legal title of the lands sold under the power of sale....” It follows that, when a nonjudicial foreclosure sale is conducted by a party without “such power of sale,” any foreclosure deed executed by that party as a vendor does not “vest[ ] ... legal title of the lands sold.” In Hrovat v.