2100245.
[…] Ex parte McKinney, 87 So.3d at 509 n.7. However, in that case, our supreme court continued to adhere to the precedent established in Cadle Co. v. Shabani, supra, that the failure to demonstrate legal title to property divests a plaintiff in an ejectment action of standing to assert its claim. Accordingly, this court must follow that precedent. § 12–3–16, Ala.Code 1975 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals....”); Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Raine, 905 So.2d 832, 835 (Ala.Civ.App.2004) (“Although the supreme court might choose to revisit this issue, this court is bound by precedent....”).
--------
We find the issue in this case to be distinguishable from the issue in Berry, supra.