Case No. C-10-4114 EMC
[…] It provides as follows: "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Cal. Comm. Code § 2315. • California Civil Code § 1792.1 is titled "Manufacturer's implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose." It provides as follows: "Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the manufacturer's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such manufacturer's implied warranty of fitness." Cal. Civ. Code § 1792.1 (emphasis added). Basically, § 1792.1 extends the implied warranty of fitness from simply the seller (§ 2315) to a manufacturer. (California Civil Code § 1792.2(a) also extends the implied warranty to a retailer and distributor.)
As to § 2315, Mr.