06-25-2024
[…] hearing on sanctions and apparent acquiescence to briefing schedule waives the issue].) In any event, section 271, which permits sanctions for litigation misconduct, permits evidence of such misconduct, and therefore falls under the exception set forth in section 2335. And because Steven's request for sanctions under section 271 was responsive to Annemarie's conduct in seeking her attorney fees, by considering both issues at the same time the court" 'avoid[ed] possible duplicative, repetitious pleadings'" (In re Marriage of Perow &Uzelac (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 984, 991), consistent with section 213, which authorizes a party to "seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration." (§ 213, subd. (a).) We disregard Annemarie's conclusory assertion, unsupported by any citation to the record or legal authority, that Stupp's arguments in connection with sanctions "confused the issues and were misleading." (See Cassidy v.