06-25-2024
[…] Annemarie raises two arguments with respect to the family court's finding that she disobeyed the court's order to provide an income and expense declaration.
First, Annemarie argues that the order is invalid because the December 20, 2019 order, which included notice of the court's own motion for sanctions, was served only on her attorney, and was not served on her as required by section 215, subdivision (a), which provides that as a general matter, after a judgment of dissolution of marriage, "no subsequent order in the proceedings[ ] is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient." But when a party's attorney of record is directly contacted and represents that he or she is still the attorney of record, as Adut was here at the December 19, 2019 hearing, the requirement of section 215, subdivision (a) has been met. (See Ruszovan v.