No. CV97 05970
[…] The resolution of such issues are for the jury and the nonmoving party has a constitutional fight to a jury trial. On the other hand to avoid burdensome litigation the court should grant such a motion where there is no genuine issue of material fact. The court has an obligation not only to the moving party to do so but also to other litigants who might experience delay in resolving their cases if unmeritorious actions are allowed to crowd the dockets of already busy courts.
1.
The second count lies under the so-called dog-bite statute, § 22-357 of the general statutes. The plaintiff does not allege Mr. Lindsay was the "owner" of the dog under the statute but that he was the "keeper" of the dog. Section 22-327 (6) defines "keeper" as "any person, other than the owner harboring or having in his (sic) possession any dog." It is undisputed that Greenwood house-sat for Lindsay and that she owned a dog which Lindsay knew she had with her at his home.