No. 23354.
[…] After the receiver and the trial court rejected those claims, the proper remedy was — and in fact still is — an appeal, not the filing of a new action raising the same claims again.
Although R.C. 1701.89(A) pertains to voluntarily dissolved corporations, R.C. 1701.91(D) also makes it applicable to judicially dissolved corporations.
The non-finality of the trial court's rulings in Mont. C.P. Case No. 2003-CV-5624 is addressed more fully infra.
Finally, we turn to the appellants' argument that no final judgment exists in Mont.
C.P. Case No. 2003-CV-5624. In support, the appellants cite R.C. 1701.91(D), which provides:
"After a hearing had upon such notice as the court may direct to be given to all parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated by the court, a final order based either upon the evidence, or upon the report of the special master commissioner if one has been appointed, shall be made dissolving the corporation or dismissing the complaint. An order or judgment for the judicial dissolution of a corporation shall contain a concise statement of the proceedings leading up to the order or judgment; the name of the corporation; the place in this state where its principal office is located; the names and addresses of its directors and officers; the name and address of a statutory agent; and, if desired, such other provisions with respect to the judicial dissolution and winding up as are considered necessary or desirable. A certified copy of such order forthwith shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state, whereupon the corporation shall be dissolved."
The appellants claim no final judgment exists in Mont. C.P. Case No. 2003-CV-5624. because there is no entry that includes all of the information required by R.C. 1701.91(D).