STUMPF, AG v. DYNEGY INC.
[…] Plaintiff's expert concedes that certain aspects of the liquidation was "atypical," but not unique. There was no request for plaintiff's expert to opine on the propriety of Stumpf's offer of a financial inducement to replace one of the liquidators.

DISCUSSION

The court denies the motion for summary judgment. The doctrines of international comity, collateral estoppel and judicial estoppel have no application to plaintiffs motion.

The principle of international comity is codified in CPLR Article 53, the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act. Under CPLR § 5302, the statute "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered." Section 5303 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money . . . [s]uch a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on