No. 351629
[…] Yachcik, 319 Mich App at 36. Defendant, the child's mother, designated Jagielski as the child's surname. The circuit court committed clear legal error when it changed the child's surname. Fletcher, 447 Mich at 881. The surname chosen by the child's mother, Jagielski, shall remain on the child's birth certificate. MCL 333.2824(4).
If paternity is established under the Genetic Parentage Act, "the father of the child may be included on the birth certificate unless another man is recorded as the child's father on the birth certificate." MCL 722.1471(3). Moreover, if the birth certificate is amended under MCL 722.1471(3), "upon written request of both parents, the child's surname shall be recorded on the birth certificate as designated by the child's parents." Id.