No. 351629
[…] MCL 333.2824(3). Defendant chose to give the child her surname, Jagielski.
Thereafter, the circuit court determined the child's paternity. Over defendant's objection grounded in MCL 333.2824(4), the circuit court ordered the child's surname to be changed to plaintiff's surname. Without citation to any legal authority, the circuit court's sole proffered reason for changing the surname the child's mother had given the child was simply that plaintiff was the child's biological father. This is not sufficient reason and contravenes the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 333.2824(4), which plainly states that "[i]f the paternity of a child is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . [t]he surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate of birth as designated by the child's mother." (Emphasis added.) The word "shall" denotes a mandatory, not discretionary, action. Yachcik, 319 Mich App at 36. Defendant, the child's mother, designated Jagielski as the child's surname. The circuit court committed clear legal error when it changed the child's surname.