No. 351629
[…] If paternity is established under the Genetic Parentage Act, "the father of the child may be included on the birth certificate unless another man is recorded as the child's father on the birth certificate." MCL 722.1471(3). Moreover, if the birth certificate is amended under MCL 722.1471(3), "upon written request of both parents, the child's surname shall be recorded on the birth certificate as designated by the child's parents." Id. And, if paternity is established under the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, it "may serve as a basis for preparation of a new certificate of birth" under MCL 333.2831. See also MCL 333.2872(1) ("Upon written request and receipt of an acknowledgment of paternity from the probate court of a child born out of wedlock, the state registrar shall create a new certificate of birth to show paternity. Upon the written request of the parents, the surname of the child shall be changed on the certificate to that designated by the parents. The certificate shall not be marked 'amended'. The original certificate of live birth shall be sealed in accordance with [MCL 333.2832]."). --------
Reversed in part and vacated in part.
/s/ David H. Sawyer
/s/ Anica Letica
/s/ James Robert Redford