Stulpin v. Bastian
[…] He also admitted Select received the photographs identified by plaintiffs' expert showing the condition of the deck, including those of the neighbors' deck with the support posts in place and new lag bolts along the ledger board in November 2013, six months before the collapse.

Bastian testified he did so because the Borough had declared the premises unfit for human habitation and was threatening him with fines and penalties, and he believed he would be reimbursed by insurance. He later learned the policy he and Barish maintained on the condominium duplex did not cover decks. N.J.S.A. 46:10B-51 imposes on a mortgagor of residential property that has become vacant after the initiation of a foreclosure proceeding, the exterior of which "is found to be a nuisance or in violation of any applicable State or local code," "the responsibility to abate the nuisance or correct the violation in the same manner and to the same extent as the title owner of the property."

But Pittman also insisted that at the time of the deck collapse, the property wasn't even in foreclosure.