No. 1:01CV876
[…] The regulations also provide that FEMA will reimburse the WYO insurer for costs associated with defending suits if a WYO is sued regarding the handling of a flood insurance claim. 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App. A, Art. III (C). There is an important limitation on this reimbursement, however, in that FEMA will not reimburse the WYO if FEMA determines that the WYO insurer has acted outside the scope of the agreement between FEMA and the WYO. 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App. A, Art. III (D)(4).
42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides:
Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
The full text of 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App. A, Art. III (D)(4) is as follows: Limitation on Litigation Costs. Following receipt of a notice of [a suit against a WYO insurer], the Office of General Counsel (OGC), FEMA, shall review the information submitted.