Case No. 14-cv-0931-PJH
[…] They argue that it was incumbent on the District to set a time, place, and date for the assessments, and that the District's refusal to allow Mother to fully "participate" in the assessments by seeing and hearing them was unreasonable because Mother made clear that she would do nothing to alter the testing environment. They contend that the District's claim that Parents would not have produced Student for the assessments was "pure speculation."
They assert further that the District's refusal to permit Mother to see and hear the assessment was unlawful, in that it violated 34 C.F.R. § 300.501 (b)(1) ("The parents of a child with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to . . . [t]he identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child."). Finally, they contend that the California Department of Education permits parents to fully observe (see and hear) the administration of assessments at its state-funded Diagnostic Centers, which they believe supports their position that Mother's demand was reasonable.