Civil Action No. 18-0640 (PLF)
[…] See Pl. Cr-MSJ at 62; Pl. Facts ¶ 37.
Section 682.414 is the only regulation cited by SLSA that relates to servicer reporting and record retention. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.414. Section 682.414 is entitled "[r]ecords, reports, and inspection requirements for guaranty agency programs" and dictates that "[a]ny reference to a guaranty agency under this section includes a third-party servicer that administers any aspect of the FFEL[P] programs under a contract with the guaranty agency." See id. § 682.414(a)(1)(i).
Second, the Court looks for clues of Congressional intent elsewhere in the language and structure of the statute. "[I]dentical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning." Taniguchi v. Kan Pac.