Civil Action No. 18-0640 (PLF)
[…] See Pl. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 171-76. The Court concludes that the presumption against preemption is not overcome here because the D.C. Law and Final Rules do not impermissibly obstruct any of these three asserted congressional goals as applied to Commercial FFELP loans.
At the outset, the Court considers Congress' own description of its purpose in enacting the HEA. Section 1071 of the HEA states that FFELP was intended to "enable the Secretary [of Education] (A) to encourage States and nonprofit private institutions and organizations to establish adequate loan insurance programs for students in eligible institutions ..., (B) to provide a Federal program of student loan insurance for students or lenders who do not have reasonable access to a State or private nonprofit program of student loan insurance ..., (C) to pay a portion of the interest on loans to qualified students which are insured [under FFELP], and (D) to guarantee a portion of each loan insured under a program of a State or of a nonprofit private institution or organization." See 20 U.S.C. § 1071(a)(1).