Civil Action No. 18-0640 (PLF)
[…] See Def. MTD at 47. The Court agrees with the District. See Bourbeau v. Jonathan Woodner Co., 549 F.Supp.2d at 88. Cf. Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 868, 120 S.Ct. 1913, 146 L.Ed.2d 914 (2000) ; Harris v. Great Dane Trailers, Inc., 234 F.3d 398, 401 (8th Cir. 2000).
In addition, Section 20 U.S.C. § 1082(m)(1) directs the Secretary of Education to "prescribe common application forms and promissory notes, or master promissory notes" for FFELP loans. See 20 U.S.C § 1082(m)(1)(A). SLSA cites to Section 1087e, as referenced in Chae, to evidence the congressional goal of uniformity. It reads: "[L]oans made to borrowers [under the FDLP program] shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under the [FFELP program]." See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1)
Looking beyond the text of the statute to its legislative history, the congressional record provides no greater support for SLSA's broad uniformity argument.