Civil Action No. 18-0640 (PLF)
[…] See, e.g., Don't Tear It Down v. Pa. Ave. Dev. Corp., 642 F.2d 527, 534-35 & nn.71 & 76 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (discussing Supreme Court cases).
ii. Government-Owned FFELP Loans
The rationale employed to find the D.C. Law and Final Rules preempted as they apply to the servicing of FDLP loans also would apply to the servicing of Government-Owned FFELP loans. ECASLA temporarily authorized the DOED to purchase FFELP loans. See Ensuring Continued Access to Student Loans Act of 2008, § 7, Pub. L. No. 110-227, 122 Stat. 740, 746-48 (2008) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1087i-1 ). To carry out this new authority, the HEA was amended in 2008 to allow the DOED to contract with servicers to service its newly purchased FFELP loans. See id.; Pl. Facts ¶ 42. The amendment dictated that "[t]he Secretary may, if agreed upon by an eligible lender selling loans under this section, contract with such lender for the servicing of loans purchased," provided it met the detailed conditions. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087i-1(c).