Studelska v. Avercamp
[…] Id. at 533, 481 N.W.2d at 632.

The supreme court did not reach whether waiver is an appropriate concept when fundamental errors are present. We know of no reason why fundamental errors cannot be waived. The error travels to personal jurisdiction. Our statutes specifically prescribe the method of objecting to personal jurisdiction. Section 802.06(8)(a), Stats., states:

A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person or the property, insufficiency of process, untimeliness or insufficiency of service of process or another action pending between the same parties for the same cause is waived only 1) if it is omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in sub. (7), or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.

Thus, waiver of personal jurisdiction defects happens when the defects are not raised by either a proper pleading or a motion. The statutes detail how the personal jurisdictional issue is to be joined, and if not properly joined, it is waived.