Stuckey v. N. Oaks Holiday & Auto Serv., Inc.
[…] Lawrence v. Ratzlaff Motor Express Inc., 785 N.W.2d 819, 822 (Minn. App .2010), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2010); see also Nichols v. Reliant Eng'g & Mfg., Inc., 720 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Minn. App. 2006) (stating that this court defers to ULJ's determinations on conflicting evidence). Whether a particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct is a question of law subject to de novo review. Stagg v. Vintage Place, Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011).

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2012). "Employment misconduct" is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id. , subd. 6(a) (2012).

Relator argues that the mistakes that he allegedly made did not amount to serious violations. Relator was first discharged in April 2012, after he failed to properly winterize a boat and incorrectly made a routine timing-belt replacement on a vehicle.