Stucke v. Stucke
[…] He explains that the district court made findings related to multiple best interest factors that were unfavorable to Christie. David argues the district court relied "solely on Dr. Paglini's report" and that it failed to consider its own best interest findings. Christie counters that district courts are entitled to exercise discretion in setting custody orders. She argues the district court did not abuse its discretion because it made extensive findings and conducted the analysis required by NRS 125C.0035(4) before ultimately agreeing with Dr. Paglini's recommendation that the parents share joint physical custody.

"In any action for determining physical custody of [minor children], the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child[ren]." NRS 125C.0035(1). In determining best interest, NRS 125C.0035(4) provides that the district court must "consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things," the factors provided in NRS 125C.0035(4)(a)-(1).