Sybil V. Richards, Judge
[…] Under these principles, the restricted interpretation afforded the scope of protected activity for the purpose of a retaliation claim advanced under Setkosky, Sheehy, and Dwyer is unworkable, and it is reasonable for the court to conclude, in line with federal precedent, that a request for a reasonable accommodation is a protected activity under § 46a-60(a)(4)").
General Statutes § 46a-60(b)(4) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... [f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under [General Statutes §] 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 ..."
"[I]t is reasonable for the court to conclude, in line with federal precedent, that a request for a reasonable accommodation is a protected activity under § 46a-60(a)(4)." Reddick v. Southern Connecticut State University, supra, Superior Court, Docket No.