No. X08 CV 02 0193031
[…] After review of all the evidence the court concludes that plaintiffs have not met the heavy burden of proving actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud. This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that there was no proof that Christman Stuart knew that there was a failure of consideration in connection with Stuart Jr.'s payment and no clear and convincing evidence that Stuart Jr. who was claiming a right to be compensated for running the partnership, understood that his $490,755 credit was worthless.
F. Count Seven: Statutory Theft, Section 52-564
In their seventh count the plaintiffs seek treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 which reads: "A person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property shall pay the owner treble his damages."
As the Connecticut Appellate Court has stated, this "is an extraordinary statutory remedy." Schaffer v. Lindy, 8 Conn. App. 96, 104 (1986). A cause of action under § 52-564 is synonymous with the crime of larceny. See Hi-Ho Tower v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44 (2000).