An area's propensity for crime, State v. Stinnett, 104 Nev. 398, 401–02, 760 P.2d 124, 127 (1988), the time of day, Lisenbee, 116 Nev. at 1129, 13 P.3d at 950, and an officer's personal experience, Stuart v. State, 94 Nev. 721, 722, 587 P.2d 33, 34 (1978), are all factors that can and should be considered by a court in determining the totality of the circumstances. Lisenbee, 116 Nev. at 1128, 13 P.3d at 950, (citing Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325 (1990) ).
While we acknowledge that NRS 62C.070(1) does not provide a basis for custody, nothing in that statute precludes an officer from detaining a criminal suspect, juvenile or otherwise, based on NRS 171.123, "under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime." NRS 171.123(1); Morgan v. State, 120 Nev. 219, 88 P.3d 837 (2004); State v. Bayard. 119 Nev. 241, 71 P.3d 498 (2003); see also Stuart v. State, 94 Nev. 721, 722, 587 P.2d 33, 34 (1978).