No. 2D22-2192
[…] We are unpersuaded by B.S.D.’s suggestion that the Clerk was not entitled to notice and opportunity because issuing refunds to criminal defendants is supposedly just another of the Clerk’s many duties. Chapter 28, Florida Statutes (2021), provides a litany of ministerial responsibilities that clerks must fulfill, but issuing a refund that they have no authority to issue is not among them. And that brings us to our more fundamental point: the portion of the order requiring the Clerk to issue B.S.D. a refund is void because the court had no authority under section 943.0583 to order that relief.
Section 943.0583 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) … [U]pon the filing of a petition as provided in this section, any court in the circuit in which the petitioner was arrested, so long as the court has jurisdiction over the class of offense or offenses sought to be expunged, may order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a victim of human trafficking who complies with the requirements of this section…. This section does not confer any right to the expunction of any criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the discretion of the court. The clerk of the court may not charge a filing fee, service charge, or copy fee or any other charge for a petition filed under this section….
(3) A person who is a victim of human trafficking may petition for the expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or filing of charges for one or more offenses committed or reported to have been committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking, which offense was committed or reported to have been committed as a part of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or at the direction of an operator of the scheme, including, but not limited to, violations under chapters 796 and 847, without regard to the disposition of the arrest or of any charges…. Determination of the petition under this section should be by a preponderance of the evidence. A conviction expunged under this section is deemed to have been vacated due to a substantive defect in the underlying criminal proceedings.
[5] Per its plain language, therefore, section 943.0583 neither authorizes a petitioner to seek nor a court to order a refund of any costs, fines, or fees paid by that petitioner in a prior criminal proceeding.