No. 42457.
[…] Officer Owen related that he searched the appellant and his companion, and in the automobile he found a sawed off shotgun, a box of shells, and 21 men's suits (later shown to have been taken from Harris and Jacobs Clothing Store); that within a minute or so he discovered the front glass door of the said store had been broken. An examination at the time of the license plate tags of the automobile in which appellant was apprehended revealed they had been altered with tape.
Officer Longorio corroborated Owen's testimony.
Article 14.03, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides:
"Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.'
Under the foregoing statute, the warrantless arrest of the appellant and his companion was clearly authorized and the search incident thereto of their persons and the automobile was valid. Therefore, the fruits of such search were admissible in evidence. See Laube v.