Stuart v. Laird
[…] Midwest Oil Co., 236 U.S. 459, 472, 473, 35 S. Ct. 309, 59 L. Ed. 673. The rule that established administrative practice shall be given great weight in determining the meaning of doubtful statutes or regulations is a wise one and founded on sound principle.

  4. Nippon Steel Corp. v. U.S. Intl. Trade Comm.

    Slip Op. 02-100, Consolidated Court No. 01-00103 (Ct. Int'l Trade Aug. 30, 2002)

    pointed and has qualified"); 16 U.S.C. § 792 (member of the Federal Power Commission "shall be appointed . . . until his successor is appointed and has qualified"); 49 U.S.C. § 10301 (Interstate Commerce Commission member "may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualified"); 15 U.S.C. § 41 (Federal Trade Commission member "upon the expiration of his term of office . . . shall continue to serve until his successor shall have been appointed and shall have qualified"); 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (member of the Securities and Exchange Commission "shall hold office . . . until his successor is appointed and has qualified")). McLaren v.