25628-21L
[…] See, e.g., Bent v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-146, 2009 WL 1766596, at *3, *5.
Section 7430(a) provides for the award of administrative and litigation costs to a taxpayer in a proceeding involving, inter alia, the collection of any tax, interest, or penalty. In general, such an award may be made where the taxpayer establishes that: (1) she is the prevailing party, (2) she did not unreasonably protract the proceedings, (3) the amount of the costs requested is reasonable, and (4) she exhausted the administrative remedies available. I.R.C. § 7430(a), (b)(1), (b)(3), (c)(1).
A taxpayer will not be treated as the prevailing party, however, if the Commissioner establishes that "the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified." I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). "A [litigation] position is substantially justified if it has a reasonable basis in fact and law and is justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person." Mikel v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2015-173, at *5 (citing Pierce v.