holding that the state "cannot commandeer the doctor-patient relationship to compel a physician to express its preference to the patient"
[…] J.A. 281. The parties and the district court agreed on savings constructions so that the Act was not void for vagueness, and the plaintiffs did not appeal that ruling. Stuart v. Loomis, 992 F.Supp.2d 585, 611 (M.D.N.C.2014) (district court opinion).
The Display of Real–Time View Requirement obligates doctors (or technicians) to perform an ultrasound on any woman seeking an abortion at least four but not more than seventy-two hours before the abortion is to take place. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–21.85(a)(1). The physician must display the sonogram so that the woman can see it, id. § 90–21.85(a)(3), and describe the fetus in detail, “includ[ing] the presence, location, and dimensions of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn children depicted,” id. § 90–21.85(a)(2), as well as “the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and viewable,” id. § 90–21.85(a)(4). The physician also must offer to allow the woman to hear the fetal heart tone. Id. § 90–21.85(a)(2).