No. 2010 CA 0599.
[…] Thus, Jeanne Stuart's assignment of error has no merit. Although generally, this court will only review issues that are submitted to the trial court and contained in the specifications or assignments of error, in the interest of justice, we will consider the merits of the peremptory exception sustained by the trial court. See Uniform Rules — Courts of Appeal, Rule 1-3.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
Modification of Child Support
The basic elements of a cause of action for modification of child support are set forth in La.C.C. art. 142 and La.R.S. 9:311(A). Louisiana Civil Code article 142 provides that "[a]n award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change." Under La.R.S. 9:311(A), the party seeking the modification must demonstrate "a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award." To be "material" the change in circumstances must have "real importance or great consequences for the needs of the child or the ability to pay of either party." La.R.S. 9:311, Comment (a) — 2001.