CASE NO. 07-15488.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has no evidence to show that NGS' desire to cease paying high medical costs for Kathleen was a determining factor in her discharge. accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiff's ERISA claim fails as a matter of law.
B. PWDCRA Claim
Defendants raise two issues relative to Plaintiff's state law claim: first, whether the claim is preempted; second, whether it fails as a matter of law. The Court addresses each below.
1. ERISA preemption
ERISA preemption is governed by § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), "which provides that the statute's substantive provisions `supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." The words "relate to" are read broadly. Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. 133, 138 (1990).