Case No. 1:13-CV-1066
[…] Turcheck v. Amerifund Fin., Inc., 725 N.W.2d 684, 689 (Mich. Ct. App. 2006).
Ridgeway has not suggested that the forum selection clause would not be enforceable under Michigan law. Instead he contends that Michigan law should not apply. Ridgeway contends that Louisiana law should control because Louisiana has a fundamental policy embodied in La. Rev. Stat. § 23:921 that invalidates the non-compete agreement and the forum selection clause.
Under Michigan law, to avoid enforcement of the forum selection clause, Ridgeway would have to meet the requirements of section 745(2) of Michigan's Revised Judicature Act which provides:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur:Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745(2).
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules.
When a conflict of law arises in a diversity action, the choice-of-law rules of the forum state govern.