09-05-2024
[…] See Gragg v. Hutchinson, 217 Or.App. 342, 350, 176 P.3d 407 (2007), rev den, 344 Or. 401 (2008) (rejecting a party's reliance on cases decided before the enactment of the collateral source statute and instead relying on the text of the statute to determine the meaning of the statute). Moreover, nothing in the text or context of ORS 31.580 suggests that the legislature intended to create a special rule for improperly admitted collateral source evidence. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (methodology for statutory interpretation).
ORS 19.415(2) provides, "No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."
Instead, plaintiffs are required to demonstrate that the alleged error "substantially affect[ed] the rights" of plaintiffs. ORS 19.415(2); Purdy v.