09-05-2024
[…] Accordingly, we recite in our analysis only the facts necessary to understand our disposition of the appeal.
First Assignment of Error - Denial of Plaintiffs' Motion in Limine
Before trial, plaintiffs filed a motion to exclude evidence or mention of payments to L's family members by Oregon Department of Human Services as part of Medicaid benefits for L's in-home care. Plaintiffs argued that the payments were federal Social Security benefits that constituted inadmissible evidence of collateral source benefits under ORS 31.580(2). The trial court denied the motion as to those payments.
ORS 31.580(2) provides:
"Evidence of the benefit described in subsection (1) of this section and the cost of obtaining it is not admissible at trial, but shall be received by the court by affidavit submitted after the verdict by any party to the action."
On appeal, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred and that they were prejudiced as a result.