Strusowski v. Nemours Found.
[…] Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc., 52 F.4th 121, 125 (3d Cir. 2022) (citing 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(a)). To properly plead that there had been an interception under the PWESCA, a plaintiff must allege that there had been an “acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 5702. “Contents” is defined as “information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of” a communication. Id. A “device” is defined as “[a]ny device or apparatus . . . that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral communication” and not exempted by the statute. Id.