020522/2009.
[…] As to the true owner-defendants, however, "... the dispute as to the validity of the mechanic's lien goes beyond the face of the notice of lien it cannot be resolved on motion to discharge the lien prior to trial". ( Ramos v. 145 Bleeker Street Corp., 26 Misc.3d 1237(A) [Sup. Ct., New York County, 2010]), citing, Hi-Mike Water Systems, Inc. v. President Maintenance Corp., 2001 N.Y.Slip Op. 5013 (Sup.Ct., New York County, 2001).
The motion to dismiss the action to foreclose the mechanic's lien as to the four other moving defendants is denied. Lien Law § 3 provides in part as follows:
A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman or person or corporation selling fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines and small fruits, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter.
Defendants contend that the work done work done on the garage renovation, from October 5, 2006, the date the defendants acquired title, through the completion of the work in early 2008 was without the knowledge or consent of the defendants.