maintaining inference standard in light ofTwombly
[…] Assurance Co. of Am., 256 F. Supp. 2d 505 (E.D. Va. 2003); Rush v. Hartford Mut. Ins. Co., 652 F. Supp. 1432 (W.D. Va. 1987) (denying plaintiff attorney's fees upon motion for summary judgment when no evidence was put forward to prove insurer's bad faith).
SCP also bases its claim for attorney's fees on the provisions of Va. Code § 38.2-807. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
A. In any action against an unlicensed insurer upon an insurance contract issued or delivered in this Commonwealth . . . to a corporation authorized to do business in this Commonwealth, the court may allow the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee if (i) the insurer has failed to make payment in accordance with the terms of the contract for thirty days after demand prior to the commencement of the action and (ii) the court concludes that the refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause.. . . .
B. Failure of the insurer to defend the action shall be deemed prima facie evidence that its failure to make payment was vexatious and without reasonable cause.
Va. Code § 38.2-807 (emphasis added). There is no dispute that SCP "has failed to make payment" on SCP's claim. Rather, Clarendon contends that SCP "has failed to allege any facts that demonstrate that [Clarendon's] denial of coverage to [SCP] was vexatious and without reasonable cause."