maintaining inference standard in light ofTwombly
[…] Id. at 1965. The Court will therefore assume all well-pled allegations in the Complaint are true, and will draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the Plaintiff, SCP. Chao v. Rivendell Woods, Inc., 415 F.3d 342, 346 (4th Cir. 2005).
III. ANALYSIS
1. SCP's Claim for Attorney's Fees is Not Premature
Clarendon contends that SCP's claim for attorney's fees lacks merit at this juncture of the proceedings because, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209, SCP "cannot properly plead [Clarendon's] bad faith until a judgment has been entered against [Clarendon]." (Def.'s Mem. at 4.) Section 38.2-209 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Clarendon does not challenge the timeliness of a claim for attorney's fees made pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-807.
. . . in any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy . . . or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.
Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209(A). In support of its argument that SCP's claim for attorney's fees is premature, Clarendon cites toCradle v. Monumental Life Ins.