maintaining inference standard in light ofTwombly
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1596 (8th ed. 2004). Here, as was the case with the claim for attorney's fees pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-209, SCP's Complaint, as previously discussed, adequately asserts facts that, if true, would permit the Court to conclude that Clarendon's refusal of coverage was "vexatious and without reasonable cause" pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-807(A).
Finally, SCP contends that because Clarendon refused to provide a defense to SCP, and since Clarendon was an unlicensed insurer at the time of the refusal, SCP's Complaint states a prima facie claim for attorney's fees under Section 38.2-807(B). Unlike Section 38.2-209, Section 38.2-807(B) specifically provides as follows: "Failure of the insurer to defend the action shall be deemed prima facie evidence that its failure to make payment was vexatious and without reasonable cause." (Emphasis added). Subsection (B)'s prima facie entitlement, however, is inapplicable to the present suit. Read in isolation, Subsection (B) could be considered ambiguous, for it is unclear to which "action" the statutory text (and prima facie entitlement) refers.