No. A09-1350.
[…] App. 2007). At this point in time, the town board may not take any action with respect to the railroad crossing that would be inconsistent with MnDOT's order.
We next address the other form of relief pleaded by Strouth and Luitjens, an award of money damages. Strouth's and Luitjens's requests for damages are based on section 164.07, but the provisions of that statute that relate to damages are inapplicable in light of the procedural posture of this case. Generally, chapter 164 grants authority to a town to "establish, alter, or vacate a town road." Minn. Stat. §§ 164.06, subd. 1, .07, subd. 1 (2008). Such action may be initiated by the town board "when authorized by a vote of the electors at the annual meeting, or at a special meeting called for that purpose," Minn. Stat. § 164.06, subd. 1, or by "a petition of not less than eight voters of the town, who own real estate, or occupy real estate . . . within three miles of the road proposed to be established, altered, or vacated," Minn.