No. CV95 0324804S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ortiz v. Douglas, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 515187, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 62, 74 (April 27, 1993, Hennessey, J.) "A motion to cite in pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102 . . . is the appropriate vehicle for adding a defendant to a plaintiff's action for the purposes of apportioning liability pursuant to § 52-572h(c)." Id., 65.
General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides that "in a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, . . . each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share. . . ."
The defendant, pursuant to § 52-102, seeks to cite in a new party to the action. She has not complied with the time limitations set out by the legislature in Public Act 95-111, and therefore cannot avail herself of the statutory remedy.