Stroud v. PB Bell Asset Mgmt.
[…] Stroud timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

¶7 Stroud argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to P.B. Bell on her civil conspiracy to retaliate and tortious interference claims, both alleged in Count 2. We review the trial court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Jackson v. Eagle KMC L.L.C., 245 Ariz. 544, 545, ¶ 7 (2019).

I. Conspiracy to Retaliate

¶8 Stroud argues the trial court misapplied the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act by denying her the protections of A.R.S. § 33-1381 merely because she was a holdover tenant when evicted.

¶9 A.R.S. § 33-1381(A) provides that "a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession" against a tenant for making various specified complaints to housing enforcement agencies or the landlord. A.R.S. § 33-1381(A). Stroud only sued P.B. Bell, the management company here, alleging that it conspired with Landlord to violate A.R.S. § 33-1381.