Civil Action No. 3:97-CV-0860-L
[…] The court concludes that 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 is also insufficient to establish a legally enforceable obligation by Linnco and Fidelity to supervise Feltus' actions with respect to the transaction at issue. The regulation imposes a requirement to "diligently supervise the handling . . . of all commodity interest accounts . . . and all other activities . . . relating to its business as a Commission registrant" by "its partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function)." 17 C.F.R. § 166.3.
Assuming arguendo that Feltus was one of Linnco's and Fidelity's "partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function)," there is still no duty to supervise under § 166.3 unless Feltus' actions with respect to the joint venture agreements related to Linnco's or Fidelity's "business as a Commission registrant."