Civil Action No. 3:97-CV-0860-L
[…] A motion for summary judgment by any defendant that raises that fact question therefore puts the plaintiff on notice, and the court's conclusion as to that fact question is applicable to all defendants. Because Feltus raised the issue of whether the joint venture agreements were "securities," and that determination is not defendant-specific, the court's finding that they were not securities is applicable to all defendants.
The TSA provision upon which Stroud relies, Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(F)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2001), establishes joint and several liability for someone "who directly or indirectly controls a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security," but that liability depends on a violation of art. 581-33(A), (B), or (C). All of those provisions concern actions taken with respect to securities, and therefore are not applicable in this case.