CASE NO. 09cv611 WQH (BLM).
[…] In addition, "[a] violation of a California Code of Regulations, title 24 (title 24) building standard that denies access to a disabled individual has been found to constitute a violation of both the Unruh Act and the [California Disabled Persons Act]." Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn's LLC, 165 Cal. App. 4th 571, 585-86 (Cal. App. 2008) (citations omitted).
California Civil Code section 55.56 provides:
Statutory damages under either [the Unruh Act] or [the California Disabled Persons Act] may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.
(b) A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.
(c) A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.
Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a)-(c).
Where plaintiff claims he is entitled to statutory damages, a court may consider whether plaintiff has submitted evidence that he personally encountered the barrier. See Delgado v. Orchard Supply Hardware Corp., Case No.