Strong v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] And, Plaintiff would not have standing to assert any potential fraud claim on that basis because he is not the party buying the property after relying on any false statement. Rather, the buyer of the parcel would be the party relying on a false property description. Further, there are no damages yet, because nothing shows the sale has occurred and nothing "was obtained as a result" of the alleged fraud. Streambend Properties II, LLC, 781 F.3d at 1013.Thus, Plaintiff has not stated a claim for fraud.

Turning to an alleged statutory violation, Nebraska Revised Statute § 76-1007 governs the sale of trust property and describes process requirements for such sales. Section 76-1007(1) requires notice of the sale by publication "in some newspaper having a general circulation in each county in which the property to be sold, or some part thereof, is situated." The notice must "particularly describe[e] the property to be sold." Id. Here, the larger parcel is located in Gretna, Nebraska, within Sarpy County. Filing 9-1 at 2-3. Bellevue is also within Sarpy County, and Defendants advertised in the Bellevue Leader newspaper.