Strong Pharmaceutical Laboratories v. Trademark Cosmetics, Inc.
[…] Finally, the words "transacts any business" in the Maryland long arm statute have been interpreted broadly to include not only acts of commerce or transactions for profit, but also acts which constitute a purposeful activity within the state. See A.C.S. Leasing, Inc. v. Porter, 651 F. Supp. 384, 385-86 (D. Md. 1987).

MD CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. § 6-103 provides in relevant part:

(a) If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.
(b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State . . .
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State. . . .

In this case, Defendant does not appear to dispute that it transacted business and contracted to supply goods in Maryland.